Essential Oils of Fruits and Skin Care

26/08/2013 admin Essential Oils

fruit-oils

 

 

rosestem

 

We all know them as sweet and delicious fruits, but the oil produced from them have many and varied healing properties for the skin. These oils for skin care are good as carrier oils that are used to dilute essential oils before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They are called so because they carry the essential oil onto the skin. They retain moisture in the skin and help delay skin aging.

 

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is extracted from the fruit itself and is used for lubrication and in cosmetics, where it is valued for its supposed regenerative and moisturizing properties. The fruit is considered very healthy and its oil is rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids. Leading cosmetic products use avocado oil in hair products, lotions for face, eye area and hands, as well as for protection from the sun. Avocado is rich in vitamin E which is antioxidant, and helps to slow aging and protect the skin from sun damage. The oil is absorbed easily and provides deep moisture for dry skin, and helps retain the skin flexibility and slow the appearance of wrinkles.

Peach Oil

Peach kernel oil is extracted from the kernel of the peach and is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid and oleic acid that help skin to lock in the moisture and retain elasticity. It is also a rich source of antioxidants which has anti aging properties. Due to its special molecular structure it penetrates easily into the cells. A mixture of almond oil, safflower oil and peach oil is excellent for use after exposure to the sun. Peach Kernel carrier oil is used to massage the skin and has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing properties, hence it is helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin and is a good treatment for dry and mature skin. It is excellent for massage blends and in particular facial massages. Peach kernel oil is used in the soap industry and is a popular ingredient in cosmetics, such as creams, shampoos, baby oils, lotions and lip balms. Try it as an effective make-up remover.

Apricot Oil

Apricot oil is pressed from the kernels of the apricot. It is used in cosmetics to soften the skin, especially those suitable for baby skin, dry and irritated skin and body and hand creams and lotions. It can also be used on the scalp to improve its condition. Unlike some oils that remain on the surface of the skin, apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed without leaving a greasy residue. If you tend to experience dry, itchy skin after bathing or showering, this is the perfect oil to lightly apply to damp skin before towelling off.

Grape Seed Oil

This oil contains a high amount of lipids that are essential for cell membrane, is rich in  phenol, and many essential fatty acids that strengthen and nourish the cells and maintaining moisture. Grape seed oil is a excellent cosmetic ingredient to control moisture of the skin. It is light and thin and leaves a glossy film over skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy.  It is also used as a base for oil infusions of garlic, rosemary, or other herbs or spices. Grape seed oil is also used as a lubricant for shaving.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm . Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin and is suitable for strengthening and lubricating hair.  A mixture of equal parts of jojoba oil, avocado oil and coconut oil is suitable as a hair mask to nourish and treat split ends, as well as ointment for protection from the sun. Another tip: add half a tablespoon of the above mixture to your shampoo  for unusually high quality shampoo.

Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of sweet almonds. The oil is good for application to the skin as a moisturizer, and has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session, and is the most common base oil for skin care among massage oils and bath. Sweet almond oil is renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids, which help to give it unequalled penetrating and restructuring properties. Almond oil properties even extend to having benefits for our hair. Massaging a few drops of almond oil into your scalp adds a healthy glow to your hair. Also it helps making your hair stronger, thicker and adds shine as well as nourishing and smoothing hair cuticles.

Olive Oil

Olive oil has a long history of being used as a home remedy for skincare. It is a great skin moisturizer, in part because it contains linoleic acid, a compound not made by the body, but which prevents water from evaporating. Olive oil can also provide a safe and natural lubricant for a close shave. As a soothing aftershave, rub in an extra teaspoon of the oil after rinsing off. Similarly, olive oil can soothe chapped lips. Make your own balm by mixing olive oil and melted beeswax in a 1:1 ratio (add an essential oil if you want a nice fragrance). Olive oil also has benefits for hair. You can use olive oil at home to create a hair mask – apply a bit of the oil through dry or frizzy hair to help tame and moisturize your locks, especially in winter . Then just shampoo as usual to reveal a refurbished hair. Olive oil can now be found in everything from skin moisturizers to nail care kits.

To understand better about essential oils, check out our website for more information about the various extraction methods, the history of essential oils and the various methods of using essential oils.

 

tagline

Comments are currently closed.


Powered by http://wordpress.org/ and http://www.hqpremiumthemes.com/