Calendula Oil

 

calendula-220x220Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis

Aroma: Pungent, hay-like, floral and earthy

Viscosity: Quite sticky and viscous

Blends well with: Frankincense, Rose Otto, Cypress, Seabuckthorn, Saw Palmetto, Lavender, and Lemon.

Uses: Supreme skincare add to serums, massage oils and baby balms.

Our super-strong extract of Calendula officinalis is a very thick, waxy consistency that is solid at room temperature; we have added organic jojoba and lavender so that this bioactive botanical extract is in a ready-to-go, useable form. Simply add a few drops to any skincare concoction, carrier oil, beauty balm or skin smoothing salve.

Magical marigolds, magnificent marigolds! The petals of the marigold flower can be sprinkled on steeped in tea to drink or compress, or extracted into an oil to optimize its pure plant powers. The name “marigold” comes from the phrase “Mary’s Gold,” because the flowers were thought beautiful enough to belong to the Virgin Mary. Marigold oil has been used throughout the world for centuries by Tudor kings, Civil War soldiers, and 14th century herbalists for body and skincare. Born and blossomed in the Mediterranean, the ancient gods and goddesses of India wore crowns of marigolds, and in Medieval Europe, young women dreamed of who they would marry by mixing potions steeped in the flower’s golden petals.

The delightfully pungent scent of Calendula merely hints at the many natural properties contained within a single bottle.

Disclaimer
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.


Powered by http://wordpress.org/ and http://www.hqpremiumthemes.com/