Elemi

elemi-220x220

Canarium luzonicum

PRODUCT CODE: BES0046

INGREDIENT IN (NATURES ESSENTIAL OIL BLENDS): BEGINNINGS, MOLD-AWAY

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES: anti-catarrhal, antidepressant, antiseptic, expectorant, analgesic, stimulant or calming as needed, tonic

AFFINITY FOR: respiratory system, skin and wound care, yang energy, large intestine meridian

RESONANCE: physical, emotional, mental, spiritual

PLANT FAMILY: Burseraceae

PART UTILIZED: resin, wildcrafted

EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distilled

APPLICATION: Elemi can be applied to the feet or any part of the body. It makes an excellent addition to massage oils and compresses. Elemi is a good oil to add to the bath.

AROMATIC CONSIDERATIONS: Elemi has more of a citrus aroma than does frankincense, but elemi has the distinctive spicy/peppery tone of frankincense. Elemi is often diffused during meditation or energy work sessions to aid in visualizations. Elemi should be diffused in times of stress or mental exhaustion.

EMOTIONAL – SPIRITUAL – MENTAL ASPECTS: Elemi lifts the spirits and provides the energy and desire to seek out better things and more uplifting experiences. The aroma of elemi encourages compassion and a desire for going beyond the ordinary in serving others.

PHYSICAL ASPECT: Elemi makes a wonderful addition to blends intended for skin care and rejuvenation. Elemi can be used to treat allergic rashes, chapped skin, skin ulcers, and wounds. It is particularly recommended for cuts that have become infected. Elemi has a reputation for being effective in the treatment of gangrene and breast and uterine infections. Elemi has a rebuilding and strengthening effect on respiratory weakness. Elemi may be of use to people who suffer from chronic bronchitis. This essential oil, like frankincense, is recommended for bronchial or sinus infections.

GENERAL INFORMATION: In the 20th century, due to the combination of drought and war, frankincense essential oil became difficult to find and purchase. It also became prohibitively expensive. Elemi was often used in its place because of some similarities in practical applications. Although elemi has a very long history, both in the middle east and in europe, this time period helped it gain a reputation as a valuable essential oil in its own right. Elemi is known throughout the world as “poor man’s frankincense.” It has somewhat similar properties and uses as frankincense.

Disclaimer
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

tagline


Powered by http://wordpress.org/ and http://www.hqpremiumthemes.com/