Howood

howood-220x220

Cinamomum camphora

PRODUCT CODE: BES0072

INGREDIENT IN (NATURES ESSENTIAL OIL BLENDS): MYHART, AFLOAT, PERSEPTIONE

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES: antibacterial, antifungal, anti-infective, emollient, analgesic, antispasmodic, immune tonic, sedative, tonic, antidepressant, aphrodisiac

AFFINITY FOR:immune system, bones, skin, muscles, joints

RESONANCE: physical, emotional, spiritual

PLANT FAMILY: Lauraceae

PART UTILIZED: twigs, bark

EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distilled

APPLICATION:Howood is especially nice when added to a bath. It can be diluted and applied to the appropriate areas of the feet and body. It makes an excellent addition to massage oil. Some people like to add a few drops to their shampoo.

AROMATIC CONSIDERATIONS: Howood is similar in composition and nature to rosewood. It can be used for most applications in which you would use rosewood, yet howood is a beautiful oil in its own right. Howood is emotionally uplifting to the mind. It promotes alertness and clarity, but is relaxing and refreshing at the same time.

EMOTIONAL – SPIRITUAL – MENTAL ASPECTS: Howood can prepare our minds and spirits for emotional, spiritual, and energy healing work. Howood calms the nerves and is an antidepressant.

PHYSICAL ASPECT: Howood is a cellular stimulant and regenerator (cytophylactic), much like helichrysum. This makes it a very valuable oil, especially for the price. Because howood has an exceptionally high linalol content, it is thought to be very nourishing and supportive to the immune system. It should be used routinely as part of a preventative health care regimen. Howood is an excellent oil for reducing inflammation, spasms, and pain in muscles and joints. It can be used effectively for injuries or arthritis.

GENERAL INFORMATION: The aroma of howood contains NO camphor-like notes, in spite of its latin name. This is a very mild and pleasant essential oil. Howood is being promoted around the world as a viable substitute for rosewood, which is becoming an endangered species. It seems to be quite a good substitute, actually, but I hope we can always purchase and use both.

Disclaimer
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

tagline


Powered by http://wordpress.org/ and http://www.hqpremiumthemes.com/