Jojoba Oil

 

jojoba-220x220Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Aroma: Light to medium. Distinct but Pleasant

Viscosity: Medium

Absorption /Feel: Absorbs Well

Colour: Virtually Golden Yellow

Shelf Life:Indefinite/Highly Stable

Jojoba oil is an extract of the jojoba tree and is used in many hair and skin care products. It is the perfect moisturizing agent as it does not undergo evaporation like other moisturizers which are water-based. It is also believed that jojoba oil shares a consistency so much like sebum produced by the human skin, that is can make the body think that enough oil has been produced. It may thus help in balancing oil production. Most oils tend to become rancid or lose their beneficial properties over time. However jojoba oil stays stable even for long periods of time in storage. The oil also spreads easily and is absorbed readily. The only drawback of jojoba oil is that it can be expensive, especially organic jojoba oil. If used in excess, it can also make the skin shiny.

Jojoba Oil for Hair

Constant styling and the use of harsh hair care products can cause the hair to become dry and damaged. Most commercial shampoos, conditioners and styling products contain high amounts of chemicals which can cause breakage and brittleness over time. Exposure to sunlight, dust and pollution can also affect the hair and strip away its natural moisture. The hair requires deep conditioning in order for it to regain its natural luster and texture. One of the best ways to nourish and condition the hair is the application of jojoba oil. The oil is contained in many natural, herbal hair products such as shampoos, conditioners and hair oils. The scalp needs to be kept moisturized much like the skin on the body. A dry scalp is prone to flaking, itching and irritation. Jojoba oil works wonderfully to moisturize the scalp. The oil may be massaged directly into the scalp, and since it is absorbed easily, it will penetrate deep into the scalp. This is the perfect way to give your scalp an intense conditioning treatment. In addition, scalp massages are also very relaxing. However, ensure that you do not use too much of the oil as it may make the hair greasy.

Jojoba oil has also been found to trigger new growth of hair cells. This is beneficial for those who suffer from hair fall or hair loss. Jojoba oil is also convenient to use as it does not have any color or odor. So you don’t have to put up with too much discomfort if you don’t manage to wash your hair soon after. Some oils may cause the skin on the forehead and face to break out in rashes due to an allergic reaction, but jojoba oil is not known to cause any irritation at all. The oil can also be used safely on a sensitive scalp that is prone to redness and itching. Moreover, jojoba oil is antibacterial in nature and hence helpful in treating sores and bruises on the scalp. The oil can also be combined with other beneficial essential oils such as lavender, rosemary and sandalwood. The regular use of such oils helps to make the hair healthy and lustrous.

Jojoba Oil for Skin

Jojoba oil is also a wonderful natural remedy for the skin. Due to its antimicrobial properties, it helps in the healing of sores and rashes on the skin. The oil contains important nutrients such as vitamins B and E and minerals such as copper, chromium and zinc. The iodine content in jojoba oil is also significant and this protects the skin from infections. The oil is often used to treat common skin problems like cold sores, warts and athlete’s foot. It is also a popular treatment for acne. The oil combines well with the natural oils of the skin and hence the production of sebum is kept in check. This helps to prevent clogging of pores. Jojoba oil is made up of liquid wax esters. With age, the production of these wax esters diminishes in the human body and this causes the skin to develop wrinkles. It can also make the skin prone to conditions such as psoriasis.

The use of jojoba oil in skin care is helpful in preventing or at least limiting such problems. The oil also penetrates the skin quickly and prevents excessive loss of moisture. This leaves the skin feeling soft and supple. The oil can also be used to lighten and fade acne scars and pigmentation. Even those with sensitive skin can safely use jojoba oil as it is hypoallergenic and hence does not trigger any irritation or sensitivity. The oil can also be used to treat chapped lips as it prevents dryness and flaking. Due to its rich antioxidant content it also helps to restrict or delay the effects of aging. You can even add some flavored oil like mint or citrus to the jojoba oil and use as a natural, lip balm. The oil can also be applied to the hands and cuticles daily to soften them and keep them free of infection.

Disclaimer
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.


Powered by http://wordpress.org/ and http://www.hqpremiumthemes.com/