Papaya Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Carica papaya

Viscosity: Medium

Absorption /Feel: Absorbs Well

Papaya (Carica papaya) Seed Oil is expressed from the seeds of the papaya fruit (also known as paw paw).

Papaya Seed Oil is light, non-greasy and easily absorbed by the skin. It is rich in antioxidant vitamins A and E and also contains high levels of omega 9 essential fatty acid (oleic acid). It has excellent moisturising properties and acts as an occlusive to seal in water and prevent moisture loss. It can help to reduce dryness, fine lines and wrinkles, and promote softer, smoother, younger looking skin.

Papaya Seed Oil also contains papain – a natural fruit enzyme that gently removes dead skin cells and unclogs pores to improve the texture and tone of the skin. Papain has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that may be helpful for acne and other skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It is useful in hair care – helping to combat static and soften and smooth dry, damaged hair.

In addition to the above, Papaya Seed Oil is also thought to be useful for fungal infections such as athlete’s foot.

Disclaimer
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.


Powered by http://wordpress.org/ and http://www.hqpremiumthemes.com/