Waxes

waxbanner

Waxes are complex mixtures of alcohols, fatty acids and esters. They are harder, less greasy and more brittle than fats, and are very resistant to moisture, oxidation and microbial degradation. Waxes very useful cosmetic ingredients based on their various advantageous properties. Generally, waxes have protecting, film-forming, emollient and thickening effects. They provide stability of cosmetic products and enhance their viscosity and consistency. Below are some of the popular waxes used in personal care products.

Beeswax

This pure, filtered, cosmetic grade beeswax comes from American beekeepers. A very fragrant  and  clean  product.  Use  it  for cosmetics, salves, bodycare products, and lotions. You can also melt it down to make your own aromatic candles. Pure beeswax with no fillers, synthetics, debris, or foreign fragrances.

Carnauba Wax

Thick, hard cosmetic wax from the Brazilian palm tree Copernicia prunifera. Melting point of these golden pastille-flakes is 180-185° F. For lipstick, cosmetics, and furniture wax.

Emulsifying Wax

Vegetable    based    wax    from    naturally occurring  fats  and  esters,  processed  to  a pastille-flake  form.  Helps  create  a  bond between oil and water, improving texture, and creating a lotion that does not separate. Perfect option for vegan cosmetics.

 

tagline


Leave a Reply

Powered by CM Business Advisors.